embeddings / embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/bf16-google/sentence-transformers-torch-mps-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1 /

2026-10-09-quick-card-prompts-081a23

By output dimension

DimsScore (95% interval over tasks)Δ vs referenceFidelity
76868.8058.53–78.41−0.01 [−0.11, +0.07]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98
51268.1757.92–77.95−0.08 [−0.20, +0.02]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98
25667.2956.80–77.28−0.04 [−0.17, +0.07]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98
12863.5052.51–73.99−0.03 [−0.20, +0.14]faithfulcos 1.0000 · top-10 0.98

Reference: embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-08-quick-card-prompts-2e5238

Per task

MTEB main score ×100
Task768512256128
NanoArguAnaRetrieval61.5261.0961.6359.73
NanoClimateFeverRetrieval33.4032.2831.3724.36
NanoDBPediaRetrieval66.8467.3163.8860.61
NanoFEVERRetrieval93.5992.1091.7185.56
NanoFiQA2018Retrieval57.2657.9656.9750.59
NanoHotpotQARetrieval83.4081.4082.1677.81
NanoMSMARCORetrieval62.8161.6959.1858.15
NanoNFCorpusRetrieval39.0539.8338.2932.75
NanoNQRetrieval77.4175.8176.2071.88
NanoQuoraRetrieval91.7891.7491.3890.07
NanoSCIDOCSRetrieval40.2839.3538.7434.25
NanoSciFactRetrieval86.0386.8985.3879.12
NanoTouche2020Retrieval59.1255.3352.9248.78
STSBenchmark88.1888.4488.3787.94
Banking77Classification91.3091.2891.2190.94

Throughput

Prefill tokens/s (engine)
9,266 (embedding has no decode)
Prefill tokens/s (wall)
9,221 (includes HTTP and base64)
Texts
66,939 texts · 11,564,209 tokens · 53.4 texts/s
Engine
backend=sentence-transformers · device=mps · dtype=bfloat16 · torch=2.14.1 · cuda_arch_list=null · device_name=mps · sentence_transformers=6.1.0 · transformers=5.19.0 · max_seq_length=2048 · dimension=768 · trust_remote_code=false · unpadded=false · triton_overrides=null · token_budget_per_forward=16384 · python=3.12.12 · platform=macOS-26.5.2-arm64-arm-64bit · machine=arm64 · numpy=2.5.3

Run

Suite
embeddings · quick tier · profile card-prompts · mode native
Items
2,092 succeeded of 2,092 attempted (66,939 planned)
When
2026-10-09 01:34:54 UTC · 25 min
Hardware
Apple M4 Pro · 24 GB
Harness
bench @ 2298f0b · scorer mteb 2.22.5
Suite hash
4c216f567e7755fcba7cd61c6ffe3e6ea2c399c52c3d2a2a6aedefb20066cf05
Recipe
embeddinggemma-300m/apple-m/st · profile st-bf16 · inference-engines @ 1ef8974
Latency
p50 337 ms · p95 1.76 s · p99 4.57 s (per request)
Usage
11,564,209 input tokens · 0 output tokens · $0.00

Reproduce

npm run bench -- run --recipe embeddinggemma-300m/apple-m/st \
    --recipe-profile st-bf16 \
    --on <host with a apple-m:m4-pro> \
    --suite embeddings --tier quick --profile card-prompts \
    --reference results/embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-08-quick-card-prompts-2e5238

Files

exactly as committed under results/