embeddings / embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-mps-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1 /

2026-10-09-quick-card-prompts-78820b

By output dimension

DimsScore (95% interval over tasks)Δ vs referenceFidelity
76868.8158.50–78.43+0.00 [+0.00, +0.00]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 1.00
51268.2557.98–78.01+0.00 [+0.00, +0.00]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 1.00
25667.3456.86–77.37+0.00 [+0.00, +0.00]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 1.00
12863.5352.50–73.95+0.00 [+0.00, +0.00]losslesscos 1.0000 · top-10 1.00

Reference: embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-08-quick-card-prompts-2e5238

Per task

MTEB main score ×100
Task768512256128
NanoArguAnaRetrieval61.4661.0961.6859.70
NanoClimateFeverRetrieval33.4131.9731.4324.35
NanoDBPediaRetrieval66.6367.4963.8560.42
NanoFEVERRetrieval93.5992.1092.4585.70
NanoFiQA2018Retrieval57.0458.2357.3250.61
NanoHotpotQARetrieval83.2281.4082.1678.13
NanoMSMARCORetrieval63.3561.6658.8059.11
NanoNFCorpusRetrieval39.2639.8838.0532.75
NanoNQRetrieval77.4476.5276.2071.12
NanoQuoraRetrieval91.7291.7191.3890.06
NanoSCIDOCSRetrieval40.2839.4738.7934.37
NanoSciFactRetrieval86.1386.8985.3279.12
NanoTouche2020Retrieval59.1455.6353.0448.63
STSBenchmark88.1888.4388.3687.92
Banking77Classification91.3191.2991.2390.96

Throughput

Prefill tokens/s (engine)
7,488 (embedding has no decode)
Prefill tokens/s (wall)
7,458 (includes HTTP and base64)
Texts
66,939 texts · 11,564,209 tokens · 43.2 texts/s
Engine
backend=sentence-transformers · device=mps · dtype=float32 · torch=2.14.1 · cuda_arch_list=null · device_name=mps · sentence_transformers=6.1.0 · transformers=5.19.0 · max_seq_length=2048 · dimension=768 · trust_remote_code=false · unpadded=false · triton_overrides=null · token_budget_per_forward=16384 · python=3.12.12 · platform=macOS-26.5.2-arm64-arm-64bit · machine=arm64 · numpy=2.5.3

Run

Suite
embeddings · quick tier · profile card-prompts · mode native
Items
2,092 succeeded of 2,092 attempted (66,939 planned)
When
2026-10-09 01:05:36 UTC · 29 min
Hardware
Apple M4 Pro · 24 GB
Harness
bench @ 2298f0b · scorer mteb 2.22.5
Suite hash
4c216f567e7755fcba7cd61c6ffe3e6ea2c399c52c3d2a2a6aedefb20066cf05
Recipe
embeddinggemma-300m/apple-m/st · profile st-fp32 · inference-engines @ 1ef8974
Latency
p50 379 ms · p95 2.26 s · p99 7.14 s (per request)
Usage
11,564,209 input tokens · 0 output tokens · $0.00

Reproduce

npm run bench -- run --recipe embeddinggemma-300m/apple-m/st \
    --recipe-profile st-fp32 \
    --on <host with a apple-m:m4-pro> \
    --suite embeddings --tier quick --profile card-prompts \
    --reference results/embeddinggemma-300m/hf-57c266a/fp32-google/sentence-transformers-torch-cuda-st6.1.0-torch2.14.1-cu126/embeddings/2026-10-08-quick-card-prompts-2e5238

Files

exactly as committed under results/